June 10, 2016
In the early 1990s, Congress enacted the qualified small business stock (“QSBS”) rules to incentivize equity investments in certain corporations. The QSBS rules reduce the effective federal income tax rate on the gain realized upon the sale of qualifying stock held by an eligible stockholder for more than 5 years. The maximum amount of gain that can be taken into account under the QSBS rules with respect to an eligible stockholder’s stock in any single issuing corporation generally is the greater of $10 million or 10 times the stockholder’s applicable tax basis in such stock.
The effective federal income tax rate applicable to gain that is subject to the QSBS rules has varied significantly over the years. Depending on its year of issuance, qualifying stock generally could be eligible for a 50%, 75% or 100% exclusion from federal income taxation. In late 2015, the Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015 (the “PATH Act”) permanently extended the 100% exclusion from federal income taxation that previously had been in effect, including an exemption from the alternative minimum tax (still subject, however, to the preexisting “greater of $10 million or 10 times tax basis” limitation). The PATH Act’s QSBS provision has a retroactive effective date. As a result, the 100% exclusion from federal income taxation applies to qualifying capital gains from the sale or exchange of QSBS acquired after September 27, 2010 and held for more than 5 years. For stock acquired on or before this date, the QSBS rules still may apply, but with the less favorable exclusion percentages and the application of an add-back to taxable income under the alternative minimum tax rules.
Since most states generally follow the federal rules for determining a taxpayer’s taxable income, a sale or exchange of QSBS typically also can result in reduced state income taxation, with California currently being one exception.
Overview of QSBS Exclusion Percentages
The various applicable exclusion percentages (depending on the year of the QSBS’s issuance), along with the resulting effective federal income tax rates, are summarized in the following chart:
|
Date QSBS Issued |
Exclusion |
QSBS |
Non-QSBS |
|
Aug. 11, 1993– |
50% |
15.9% |
23.8% |
|
Feb. 18, 2009– |
75% |
7.95% |
23.8% |
|
Sept. 28, 2010– |
100% |
0% |
23.8% |
In the case of the 50% and 75% Exclusion scenarios in the above chart, (i) the QSBS Effective Tax Rates take into account the special 28% tax rate under the QSBS rules (plus the 3.8% net investment income tax) applicable to the remaining 50% or 25% (respectively) of taxable QSBS gain, and (ii) the rates do not take into account any alternative minimum tax add-back applicable to eligible gains from the sale of QSBS acquired before September 28, 2010.
The QSBS Effective Tax Rates do not apply to gain realized in excess of the “greater of $10 million or 10 times stock basis” limit, which excess is subject to tax under the regular non-QSBS rules. The Non-QSBS Effective Tax Rate in the above chart assumes a 20% long-term capital gain rate and additional net investment income tax of 3.8%.
Overview of QSBS Requirements
Even if stock was issued in a year in which the QSBS rules were in effect (whether at the 50%, 75% or 100% exclusion rates), numerous other requirements must be satisfied for a stockholder to qualify for the benefits of the QSBS rules. The following provides a general overview of the principal QSBS requirements. Note that special rules may apply in a number of circumstances that are not addressed in this summary (including, for example, rules relating to stock received in tax-free reorganizations or stock received by gift, death or distribution).
Eligible Stockholders; Holding Period Requirement
Only non-corporate stockholders, including individuals, estates and trusts, qualify for the benefits of the QSBS gain exclusion rules. A non-corporate investor that owns an interest in a flow-through entity partnership (including an LLC taxed as a partnership) also may be eligible for the exclusion with respect to such investor’s share of the gain from the sale of QSBS held by the flow-through entity, provided that certain special rules are satisfied. An otherwise eligible stockholder also must have held the QSBS for more than 5 years to be eligible for the exclusion.
Qualified Small Business Stock
Stock generally is QSBS only if the stockholder acquired the stock at original issue from a domestic C corporation that is a qualified small business in exchange for money or property (other than stock) or as compensation for services to the corporation (other than as an underwriter).
“Acquired at Original Issue” Requirement
The tax benefits of the QSBS exclusion are available to stockholders (including service providers and founders) that acquire shares of stock from the issuing corporation. As previously described, the stock must be acquired from the corporation in exchange for money or property (other than stock) or as compensation for services (other than as an underwriter). For this purpose:
“Qualified Small Business” Requirement
For stock to qualify as QSBS, the issuing corporation must be a qualified small business. For this purpose:
Redemptions
In order to truly incentivize new investment in corporations, the QSBS rules provide that certain redemptions by the issuing corporation of its stock before or after the issuance of the corporation’s stock may disqualify such stock from QSBS status.
More specifically, subject to certain exceptions, stock cannot be QSBS if, within two years before or after the issuance of such stock, the issuing corporation purchased any of its own stock from the taxpayer or from a person related to the taxpayer. Similarly, subject to certain exceptions, stock cannot be QSBS if, within one year before or after the issuance of such stock, the issuing corporation made one or more purchases of its stock with an aggregate value (as of the time of the respective purchases) exceeding five percent of the aggregate value of all of its stock as of one year before the issuance.
Purchase of Replacement QSBS
A stockholder may be able to defer the recognition of taxable gain from the sale of QSBS if replacement QSBS is acquired within 60 days from the date of the sale. Provided that the 60-day time limit (and other applicable requirements) are satisfied, a stockholder seeking this rollover treatment must make an election on or before the due date, including extensions, for filing the stockholder’s tax return for the tax year in which the QSBS is sold. The rollover election, once made, can only be revoked with the written consent of the IRS, which requires the submission of a request for a private letter ruling.